QUESTION

Should I make my fiance turn himself in after violating his probation for failure to report to his Probation officer?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
He got arrested in California and then he got a chance to go out with probation. He transferred his probation to Florida. If I convince him to turn himself in and just deal with it, where would we have to go, sheriff's office or to the probation office?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
He should turn himself in and deal with it now. Otherwise it will haunt him until he is arrested. This is a unique situation which will require the input of his original attorney in California, and may require advice from an attorney in Florida. The arrest warrant will probably come from the court in California, and that state may choose to extradite him. It might be best to have an attorney here in Florida contact the probation officer to see if this matter can be resolved.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2013 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Altamonte Springs, FL at The Trabin Law Firm, P.L.
Update Your Profile
If he is convinced to turn himself in, then he will likely go to jail. He might be able to bond himself out assuming he has a bond. Regardless, he will have to go to court to address the violation of probation. The outcome of the VOP will depend on the allegations and specific facts.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2013 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters