QUESTION

Should I plead guilty if it was my friend, who was caught stealing and I was just with her?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

25 ANSWERS

Gary Moore
No.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 8:40 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 3:51 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Never just "plead guilty" There are special statutes out there that can save you from a criminal record. Hire a local attorney and go from there.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 7:46 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You should never plead guilty for something you did not do. If you have not done so already, I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal law attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your arrest. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 7:46 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
No. Mere presence at the scene of a crime does not constitute guilt.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 6:12 PM

Report Abuse
If you plead guilty or not depends on the facts of the incident. In a case of shoplifting if you are not guilty plead not guilty. The punishment for pleading guilty and being found guilty at trial normally are the same.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 6:03 PM

Report Abuse
NO . . . NEVER. WHY do you want a CRIMINAL RECORD.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of Joe Dane
Update Your Profile
Absolutely NOT. Never, EVER plead guilty without knowing what evidence they have against you and without discussing this with your attorney. You need your own attorney, not one that represents you both - you may have legal defenses that are separate from your friend's. If you plead guilty, you're sealing your fate. You'll have a theft conviction on your record that will haunt you for years and years. Don't do it.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 5:19 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
No attorney is going to blindly advise anyone to plead guilty up front. When questioned, arrested or charged with any crime, the proper questions are, can any evidence obtained in a search or statement be used against you, can you be convicted, and what can you do? If you don't know how to represent yourself effectively against an experienced prosecutor intending to convict, then hire an attorney who does, who will try to get a dismissal, charge reduction, diversion, program, or other decent outcome through motions, plea bargain, or take it to trial if appropriate.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
If you are not guilty, why would you want to plead. A criminal record can have very serious implications on your future.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
If you were not stealing or in any way assisting your friend, you should not plead guilty. You are not guilty and you don't want a criminal record for something you did not do.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 10:57 AM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
I only give general legal answers, you need to talk with attorney.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse
I need more facts.? Talk with a lawyer in person do not reveal facts on the interenet..
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse
Theft is a crime of moral turpitude, and if you plead to it you can forget about any meaningful job prospects for the next decade of your life. Don't take this lightly, or you will regret for life. Hire an attorney!
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If you did not steal, you should not admit to stealing. If you conspired with your friend and it was a conspiracy, that is somewhat different. If you were unaware and played no part, you should not admit to anything.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Not sure why you would want to plead guilty, unless there is more evidence you didn't mention. A prosecutor has to prove in court that you are guilty, and if the prosecutor doesn't have a very good case, there is no reason to make their job easier. It may be in your best interest to hire a lawyer to help you.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse
Unless you did some act in furtherance of her crime, you are not guilty as an accomplice and should not plead guilty.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 10:46 AM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Hire an attorney. You might be charged with aiding and abetting.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Yes, you should pick better friend. The act of one is the act of all.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
No you should get a lawyer and fight the charges.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Ernest Krause Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The police caught your friend "in the act," the DA let him alone and charged you with being an accessory or the like. Your friend got charged and so did you. This/these are certainly misdemeanor cases. Normally each of you would need his/her own attorney.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Pietryga Law Office
Update Your Profile
No. Especially if you did not know she was stealing. The prosecutor is going to have to prove "beyond a reasonable doubt" that you were an accomplice. Very hard to prove, unless you or her admitted to it.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
No. Do not plead guilty. If you are charged with stealing, hire an attorney to represent you. Your attorney can get this charge reduced to a lesser offense.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Only if you were aware of her activities or were assisting her. A theft conviction is very serious and will have ramifications for the rest of your life, get and attorney and defend yourself.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Absolutely not. Get an attorney.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters