QUESTION

Should I plead no contest for theft of stolen property for $50?

Asked on May 13th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I got a theft of stolen property which is a warrant, never been in trouble before. They told me to go to the court. I can’t go to jail have three daughters. It’s just me and my kids. What should I do? I’m kind of lost on this. Please help. I don’t have much money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Never ever plead guilty. At worst plead no contest and get deferred adjudication, but just do not plead guilty or allow yourself to be found guilty.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 7:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters