QUESTION

Should I turn my boyfriend into the police if I know he stole from someone’s house?

Asked on Dec 21st, 2012 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
A couple weeks ago a house 2 streets down from me was robbed. I read in the paper about it and some of the things that were taken. Last night I was at my boyfriend’s house and I found a couple of the items. I asked him about it and he got real mad and told me to shut up and forget I saw them. I don’t want my boyfriend to get in trouble but I also know the family that was robbed and how upsetting the robbery was for them. Can I get in trouble if I know he robbed them and I don’t say anything?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
That is your decision but if you benefit in any way, you could wind up in trouble, too. You could also get into trouble if the police find the property in your home.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse
You could be prosecuted as an accessory to the theft, but only if you actively help to conceal it. Simply doing nothing, including not informing on your boyfriend, would not make you an accessory. Making false statements about it to the authorities, for example, giving him a phony alibi, would probably be enough. In any case, it's never a good idea to talk to the police about something like this without a lawyer. You might get yourself jammed up.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 5:19 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
If you accept or benefit from the items while knowing they were stolen then you get in trouble. Why would you want a boyfriend like that he will get you in trouble.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 5:06 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
You do not have a legal obligation to report your findings.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 4:33 AM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
You should get another boyfriend, this one is a burglar. If he will steal from neighbors he has no morals and he will treat you no better. If you stay with him you will be the next to suffer the consequences of his lack of good decision making or even violence. Those who sleep with beggars and thieves are no better. It was obvious that this was the only decision to make, how do you not see that? Do you want to date a man who breaks into other people's houses and steals? I will not even bother to advise you on whether you should turn him in, he might kill you or harm you if you did.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 4:16 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You could be charged as an accessory by not coming forward.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 3:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters