QUESTION

someone opened my mail and is trying to sell my social security card what do i do?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was living with roomates at an address we were renting at, we moved out last year. The man that owns the house opened our mail and is trying to sell my social security card. The man is their father and we all want to press charges on him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Bartow, FL
1 Award
If the residence where you were living (and where the mail was opened without your permission) is within city limits, call the Police Department in that city to file a complaint/charge.  If, however, the residence is not located within city limits, then contact the Sheriff's Office for that county to file a complaint/charge.  Make sure you provide only the absolute truth -- do not embellish.    
Answered on Mar 15th, 2013 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters