QUESTION

Someone took my car and drive it without permissions and the police tried to pull them over but he fled can I get my car back?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2013 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
The person driving fled from the cops and left my vehicle. Now they impounded my car and won't give it back to me. They don't know who was driving and they have no body for it. This was in Brooklyn New York. How can I get my car back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Mineola, NY at Austin Law Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You should first start by contacting the DA's office to inquire under what theory they are keeping your vehicle. If you do not get anywhere that way. You can hire an attorney to sue them for the vehicle back. It is commonly called a replevin action.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 6:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters