QUESTION

Son was caught taking prescription drugs from work and was charged with class 4 felony, what would be his punishment?

Asked on Nov 17th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Don't have enough facts to determine that. What were the drugs, how much did he take? My advice, get an attorney.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 10:10 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. A lot will depend on the drugs and the amount taken. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your son's case. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze his case and advise you of his options.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 3:23 AM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Offices of Frank Granato
Update Your Profile
That's going to depend on a number of factors: history if prior offenses, age, any mitigating factors etc.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 4:15 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Anywhere from probation to prison depending on the exact charges and the circumstances.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2012 at 4:07 PM

Report Abuse
This is a felony. Could be up to 20 years in jail. I suggest you consult with a criminal attorney.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2012 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters