QUESTION

Sorry for confusion,I'm asking if my deferred sentence which I have violated means that I will go directly to doc or will I get a second chance?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2019 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I'm scared to turn myself in because of said doc time, will I go straight to prison or will I have a chance to do my probation again. I'm just confused about Colorados deferred sentence and repercussions of violating the terms with probation officer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
It is hard to answer this question definitively without knowing what county you are in, what the alleged violations of the deferred sentence agreemeent are and other facts. However, it is typical many times on a first alleged violation of a deferred sentence for the court to just find the violation as having occured, revoke the deferred sentence agreement, impose the permanent conviction for the crime you were on the deferred sentence for, place you on probation with the same or similar conditions as those on the deferred sentence, possibly at worst add a condition of county jail for a few days, or maybe community service work, etc.  - so I would be surprised if on this violation you went directly to Department of Corrections.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2019 at 7:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters