QUESTION

stop and identify. I was walking in my neighborhood and a police officer stopped me. He said I matched the description of a suspicious person report

Asked on Dec 29th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Even though he did not know what the reported suspicious activity was, and I was not behaving suspiciously, he demanded my identification. We have a "See something, say something" program in our city. No details are required to report a suspicious person and the caller can remain anonymous. The police will always stop and identify anyone every time they are reported. This seems to be a way around TX state's racial profiling laws. Was this a reasonable and legal stop?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
This is not a reasonable stop. Probable cause is required to stop someone and demand identification. This does appear to be profiling if there has not been a report of a crime or suspicious activity and the person stopped is a minority or a member of a protected class. If an arrest is made, any evidence that is obtained may be subject to suppression.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2013 at 6:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters