QUESTION

The judge said that my grandson will be eligible for bootcamp will this guarantee that he will indeed go to a bootcamp?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2012 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
During court proceedings, the judge told my grandson that after eleven months of time served that he would be eligible for bootcamp, will this guarantee that he will be able to go bootcamp?
Report Abuse

16 ANSWERS

William C. Gosnell
No.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 3:36 AM

Report Abuse
NO.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 3:09 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
This depends on if he is accepted into boot camp. If he has physical, medical or psychological problems he may not be allowed in. The judge's OK is just the first step to getting in.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 7:56 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
It does not guarantee that he will go to bootcamp. Whether he goes will depend on his behavior while in jail. Since he is elligible, he does have a good chance of going if he does not mess up beforehand.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 7:54 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
He is eligible but not guaranteed because new things could affect it over the next 11 months.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 7:54 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Attorney serving Jackson, MI at Dungan, Lady & Dunga, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Michigan, there is no guarantee of Boot Camp. It is a two step process. First, the judge has to OK it, and it sounds like you are past that hurdle. Second, the MDOC has to approve him based upon openings, the nature of his offense, and the sentence he received.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 7:53 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No. The judge was just commenting on the possibility of bootcamp. What makes you think that it is an actual guarantee? The defendant would have to qualify fully.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 7:53 PM

Report Abuse
Eligibility is not a guarantee. There must be space in the bootcamp first.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 7:52 PM

Report Abuse
Based on the information you provided, being "eligible" for boot camp is not the same thing as being ordered to attend boot camp. The final decision of the court rules. For example, just because an individual is "eligible for 'First Offender', it does not mean that the person will be permitted to enter a plea under the "First Offender Act". If you have not already done so, you should retain the services of an attorney to represent your grandson.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 7:52 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Without seeing the judge's order, I cannot say with certainty; however, if the judge indicated this to be the case, I would say there is a good chance.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse
The problem with boot camp aka work ethic camp (WEC) is that the camp is located on McNeil Island and other than the Special Commitment Center it is my understanding that the rest of the facilities managed by the Department of Corrections at McNeil Island (including WEC are closed).
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse
Your grand son will have to stay out of trouble before he is admitted to bootcamp. I don't know what county you are dealing with and whether they take everyone who is eligible.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
There are no guarantees in life. He was told he might be ?eligible?. He needs to apply for it when that time arrives. If he maintains a clean record, he might get it, subject to room available at that time.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 7:50 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
I don't trust those "boot camp" programs you should tell his parents to have a sit down with your son and his lawyer to go over all of his options.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 7:50 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Calabasas, CA at Law Office of Bernal P. Ojeda
Update Your Profile
Never guarantees but yes if judge gives an indicated sentence then 90 percent done.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 7:49 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
A mere statement of eligibility is not a guarantee.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 7:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters