QUESTION

The police addressed me with a warrant for theft by check, I was told to turn myself in, do I have to?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I am a school teacher and mother, I can hardly stand the idea that I will have to turn myself in and have an arrest on my record. The police came over last night, but they did not arrest me due to the fact that I was here alone with my young son. They were very cordialdespite the situation, but I hate to think that there isn't some other way to handle this besides having to go through this, much less the expense that will be involved. Can take care of my financial obligation without having to go through this process? I am very nervous. After my husband lost his job, our bank account went crazy with the snowball effect. NSF fees astronomical causing other checks not to clear, I have tried very hard to take care of these outstanding checks and I feel that I am seeing a light, now this has happened.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Your choices are to post a cash bond for the full amount of the bond and get it back after the case is over, post a bond through a bondsman paying a percentage that you won't get back, or go to jail. You will also have to hire a lawyer. You might be able to work out the case for a dismissal upon full restitution.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2012 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Unfortunately the police have no control over the warrants. If you have a warrant then you need to call a bail bondsman and pay off the warrant. You will then get a court case and you should absolutely hire the best attorney you can afford for the theft case.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2012 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters