QUESTION

Trying to get a record expunged. I had a deferred adjunication back in 2000 and was trying to get it expunged

Asked on Oct 21st, 2015 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You won't be able to get that case expunged, since it was only dismissed after successful completion of deferred probation. What you need to be looking in to is whether you can get the offense sealed. The vehicle to accomplish that is called a Petition for Non-Disclosure. You'll want to speak to an attorney before proceeding, in my opinion. First, you need to discuss with the attorney who it is you are trying to prevent from seeing the arrest records, and whether a sealing order will accomplish that goal. Second, you need to find out whether your specific offense is subject to a limitations period or whether eligible, at all. 
Answered on Oct 26th, 2015 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters