QUESTION

Was my civil rights violated if I repeatedly ask for a lawyer but was ignored?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
During an interrogation, I asked for a lawyer and the detective told me that I watch too much TV. After being read my Miranda rights and then I asked again and was ignored. How do I get a copy of interrogation tape?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Now that you are out, hire an attorney. A good attorney will get the tape and know how to suppress the statements due to illegal coercion.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 1:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters