QUESTION

we were recently scammed/frauded for a few thousand dollars from a person pretending to be renting us a house

Asked on Jan 16th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
he was not the owner we would like to prosecute him and sue him for damages how would we start this process
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Bartow, FL
1 Award
With regard to the prosecution aspect of your question, you should contact your local law enforcement agency and tell it you want to file a complaint.  
Answered on Jan 18th, 2016 at 7:33 AM

Report Abuse
False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
To begin prosecution contact the police.   Being a scam artists it is unlikely he has any collectible assets. No attorney will take the case on a contingency basis.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2016 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters