QUESTION

What am I facing for strong arm robbery and I took $75 but with no criminal background and I am 28?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2012 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
You should retain a good criminal lawyer to handle the case. You might get probation or a jail term, depending on a number of factors. Call my office for a referral to a criminal lawyer in your area.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2012 at 1:19 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving McKinleyville, CA at Law Office M. C. Bruce
Update Your Profile
Robbery is a strike felony. It will depend on the county you are in but if you plead guilty most judges will give you probation local jail time and restitution. But if the facts of the case are ugly-e.g., a vulnerable victim-you may end up in state prison.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 8:18 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Does that mean you used weapon of some sort? If so, you can be charged with a felony. How much jail time depends upon the judge at sentencing.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 8:18 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I think that is a 2nd degree felony and the punishment could be up to 15 years in prison depending upon the actual facts of the case the judge and the abilities of the attorneys involved. Hire aggressive criminal defense counsel.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 8:16 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
At least probation and possibly prison. I would have to know more about the matter and all the facts before I could give a better opinion.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 8:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters