QUESTION

What am I facing with marijuana 580 grams intent to sell?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2013 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
House was raided and they found 580 grams of marijuana with intent to sell, scales and bags etc. This is my first offense and I am not sure what the usual crime punishment for somebody under those circumstances.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Law Offices of James Elliot McIntosh
Update Your Profile
Most people receive probation in this case. The statute allows imprisonment for 16 months, 2 years or 3 years. See Health and Safety Code Section 11359. I recently had a Los Angeles County case where the drug task force said the Client had $6,000,000 worth of marijuana growing in five homes using the entirety of each home. The Client received 9 days County Jail and probation. However, in Orange County a person who admitted selling a small amount combined with selling hydrocodone received 45 days.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 11:50 PM

Report Abuse
The penalties for a felony violation of California Health and Safety Code Section 11359 Possession of marijuana for sale are 1 year 4 months, 2 years, or 3 years in state prison.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 11:49 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
What State did this happen in?? Each State has its own laws about what should happen. Also are you under 21? If so maybe something can be worked out. Are there others charged with you? I would need all the circumstances in order to answer this question.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 11:43 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Chambers Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You could be looking at some jail time, depending on where your case will be prosecuted and a host of other factors. You should consult with a criminal defense attorney in your area. Many of us on LawQA provide a free consultation.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Office of Andrew Gable
Update Your Profile
It depends if it was the state or the feds. In either case it is a felony with the potential for prison. You need an attorney.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters