QUESTION

What am I looking at for penalties on a 3rd degree theft with a felony charge 9 years ago?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2012 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am really scared. I am being charged with 3rd degree theft and I was wondering what I am looking at as far as penalties. I do have a prior from 9 years ago. I have a felony which was 8 counts forgery. I did my time and I have not been in any trouble what so ever since then. I was in a really bad stop and made a really bad choice and I know that I have to pay for what I did but I am a single mom of three kids with no help from their father. I would have no one to keep my kids if I had to do jail time. If I had to do jail time would I be able to get alternatives maybe? If anyone has any advice I would really appreciate it.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Up to a year in jail and a $5000.00 fine. My advice: hire an attorney.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
You get a good answer to your question by discussing your precise situation with the criminal attorney that you hire. You COULD get probation or go to prison, depending all the facts and circumstances of you case.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 7:04 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
In WA 3rd degree theft is 365 days and up to $5000. They will consider past history. You could request house arrest.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 6:56 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Well you want to get an attorney. Since your prior was so long ago, it may not make that much difference.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 5:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters