QUESTION

What am I looking at if convicted with transaction credit card fraud?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2014 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I went to jail for financial transaction credit card fraud. If I plead first offender, what am I likely to get with this charge? Even if I don't plead first offender what would I most likely get?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You're facing a crime of moral turpitude, and if convicted you can kiss your career aspirations goodbye. Hire a lawyer before you get duped into a plea you will regret for life.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 10:59 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
Much more detail about your case, your background, and your jurisdiction would be needed to even hazard a guess. Hiring a local criminal defense attorney would be a smart move. If you can't afford to hire a lawyer, then go to your court date, and ask the court to appoint the public defender. Don't plead guilty to anything without an attorney either a private lawyer or a public defender.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2014 at 10:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters