QUESTION

What are my boyfriend's chances of getting out of jail if he got arrested for a Class B misdemeanor and he is on deferred probation?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My boyfriend is on 10 years deferred probation and got arrested last night for a Class B misdemeanor. I want to what his chance of getting out will be or about how long he might be in jail because when he got on probation he was offered 2 years tdc or the 10 years deferred. Please help. The state is Texas.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
There is no way to guess. Obviously his charge could result in revocation. If he got deferred, he could get up to the max for the offense for which he was charged. It is unlikely he will get the minimum - if the revoke him. (They could reinstate the probation or alter the terms.). A lot will depend on how he has otherwise done on probation.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 8:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters