QUESTION

What are my boyfriend's chances of having to do more time in jail after his second court hearing?

Asked on Oct 29th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My boyfriend was picked up in Oakland County Michigan for a driving on a suspended license charge and failure to appear in court. His license is suspended for not paying a drivers responsibility fee. He was charged with 30 days in Oakland County Jail, which he is now serving. When he gets out he has one last warrant in Trenton Michigan for driving on a suspended license again and failure to appear in court. His bond for his warrant will already be paid before he is released from Oakland County Jail, and not only will he have his license reinstated by his court date in Trenton but he has been able to keep his job through all of this and we are looking into getting a lawyer to represent him. His warrant is about 6 months old.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Municipal Law Attorney serving Paw Paw, MI at Mark A. Manning, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Based upon what you are saying I would say there is a good chance he won't be incarcerated. He appears to have corrected his problem. I would recommend he retain legal counsel though to make sure his compliance is properly presented to the Court.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2013 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse
It is possible that he could get time served for the Trenton case or concurrent time. He should notify that court as soon as possible. Consult with an attorney to discuss all options further.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2013 at 2:31 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Well the lawyer may be able to get a deal where he pleads to a charge that will not suspend his license any further and maybe for time served. This would be because of the time that he has already served though Trenton does not have to do that. Trenton may agree to do that anyway.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 8:53 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Trenton is much more reasonable than Oakland county. He certainly needs a good lawyer to negotiate him through court.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2013 at 9:47 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Oakland County is notorious for being hard on defendants. With each multiple offense (especially for the same thing) his odds of going to jail or doing more jail time increase exponentially. He needs to be represented by a skilled and experienced criminal defense attorney from the area.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2013 at 9:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters