QUESTION

What are my legal options for stopping ex boyfriend from cyber stalking me?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2012 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Hello, I am having an issue with an ex boyfriend of mine who I have been separated from for three years and some months. During our relationship he was very controlling, aggressive and violent. He also was extremely manipulative. He has been somewhat stalking me online but he is doing it in a way that keeps it low key.he has sent me multiple Freind requests on facebook since fall 2010 until now. I have kept all the emails of requests and taken screenshots except for the first attempt when he actually wrote a lengthy message. I deleted it hoping he would respect my wishes. My mom contacted him via telephone at his workplace (which I found on his official Facebook) so that he may stop after a hostile friend request. He had tried adding me and my new boyfriend from a false profile with an angry message attached on the page. I have a screenshot of that as well as the Facebook email. He admitted to the other requests but lied to my mother, telling her he only wanted to obtain items left at my place. After that he stopped for about 7 months but was still checking my tumblr and Facebook like page (which have trackers and insights on them). Those profiles are my professional sites so they don\\'t have personal Information. He sent me another request last night and I also took note of it. I am scared for my life because he knows where me and my mother live and he is blatantly disregarding my requests. I am not sure why he wants access to my personal profile and it worries me. He has also tried hacking my formspring account even after deactivation but was unsuccessful. Is there anything I can legally do?
Report Abuse

23 ANSWERS

Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
File harassment charges.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 8:04 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
1. Report him to the police. 2. Report him to Facebook. 3. Get a restraining order.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse
I would try reporting him to the police and see if they will help. Otherwise, probably an injunction against domestic harassment. If he violates, the court could put him in jail.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
Get a Preonal Protection Order for stalking against him.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
Go to Superior Court and obtain a restraining order.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse
DUI & DWI Attorney serving Reno, NV at Weo Office Suites, LLC
Update Your Profile
While not a question regarding criminal defense, a person can and should, seek a restraining order to protect against violence. There are victim's advocates at the courthouse who can assist in the procedure. A restraining order can prohibit communication by any means and result in arrests for violations.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Peacock & Le Beau
Update Your Profile
You can seek a restraining order to keep him from contacting you.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse
You could go to court and request a court order. But, the court would only likely issue one if there was a serious threat. Since you say he was only "sort of" cyber stalking you, that might not rise to the level where the court would consider restricting your ex-boyfriend's liberty, especially his speech. Depending on your jurisdiction and the details, what he's doing might constitute criminal harassment or one of several civil wrongs. Consult the District Attorney's office about the former and a civil attorney about the latter.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Go to the police and file a report. The Police will then contact the DA.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Contact the police and file out a criminal report. They will investigate. If evidence is sufficient, he could be charged with stalking. You can also go to court and seek out a civil anti-harassment order.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Ryan Berman Esq.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can apply for a personal protection order, and if he tries contacting you after that, he can be arrested. Also, depending on the messages and circumstances, he could be in violation of the stalking statute, and could be charged with that now.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of Joe Dane
Update Your Profile
You have two options: file a police report for stalking or try for a civil restraining order. For stalking, they have to prove a course of conduct taken as threatening. Given your attempts to get him to stop, it is entirely reasonable that you're afraid. Bring all the documentation to the police to discuss filing a report. A civil restraining order is something you can pursue in your own (with of without a lawyer's assistance). If granted, the judge will dictate the terms of the no contact order. Any violation could result in criminal charges being filed.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse
Get a restraining order. Also, go see the DA as this is a crime.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse
Contact the police. Try a PPO and let him explain to a judge WHY he is doing those things.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
You can try going to the police.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse
Divorces Attorney serving Birmingham, AL
3 Awards
You could apply for PFA - Protection From Abuse Order. Violation of this results in jail time.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No. There are no laws broken and I doubt the police would consider it stalking to make a case against him. You can certainly check with the local police to see.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Law Offices of Richard Sparaco
Update Your Profile
You can sign a criminal harassment complaint against him.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Lancaster, NH at Harden Law Office
Update Your Profile
Social media is a growing problem. If the ex has not threatened you or violated RSA 173-B or 631 then you likely can not get a restraining order. I believe you can set privacy controls of FB. Do not friend him and ignore him.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Try to file a police report of a crime, and try to file for a civil restraining order.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. You should obtain an anti-harrasment order.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 3:33 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
1)Block him 2)Report him to the police for the attempted hacking.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Go to the police w/ all the evidence and get an order of protection. I think that they can do this for computers as well.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters