QUESTION

What are my options as a juvenile to get this off my record or at least reduced?

Asked on Jan 01st, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I am fifteen years old. I was caught shoplifting on 12/31/16. I took over $100 in merchandise but it was less than $300 dollars. This was the first time I have ever been caught shoplifting and the second time that I have ever done it, with the first time being 12/28/16 and Loss Prevention knew of this but they didn't catch me that day. They told the police this but I believe that the police only write down the value of what I stole for 12/31/16. I didn't steal any actual merchandise only store testers which I (apparently wrongly so) thought were of no retail value. Loss Prevention told me that this will not go on my permanent record but they called the police so I want to know if what they told me was true. They had me sign a paper saying that I would never return to the store and that I know that I committed the crime. They had me write down what I stole and sign papers acknowledging that I did. I think this count as a confession, right? The police took down my information and description and the store’s Loss Prevention gave my mom a civil fine for $200.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Were you arrested or given a notice to appear in court? That is the main question I have. Seek the advice of a local criminal defense attorney.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2017 at 4:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters