QUESTION

What are my options in dealing with a marijuana citation in court?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2013 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I am with a few people at my friendโ€™s house and there was some marijuana involved. I personally do not smoke. The police came to her house at about midnight and claimed they were looking for someone and eventually persuaded her to let them inside. Right before they entered the house, someone handed me two small roaches and asked me to flush them. The police found them and I ended up taking the blame because my friend has a young daughter that means the world to her. I was the only person there that got a citation. I was just wondering what would be the best way to approach this in court.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Get an attorney and see what can be worked out. In Michigan there is a statute for first time drug offenders that helps avoid a criminal conviction for drugs on your record.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cumming, GA
3 Awards
Your options depend on a variety of things: whether you have a prior record, what court your case is in, the specific facts, etc. etc.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Speak with an experienced criminal attorney in your area to see if there are grounds to challenge the entry into the home or the seizure of the marijuana. The case may be weak enough to go to trial. If not, you may be eligible for a diversion program or a delayed sentencing option that could keep the matter off your public record.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Since I cannot review the court file and I do not have enough info to advise. Consult with and hire an attorney. Sounds like these "friends" are gong to stand by and let you take the fall.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
Hire a lawyer so you can get it dismissed.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters