QUESTION

what are statute of limitations for theaft in texas

Asked on Dec 29th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I stole from my job years ago and they let me pay it back however some months a I miss and he says he will file charges. I plan on paying it back because it is right thing to do however I get sick of him threats of filling charges.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
The answer depends on weather it is a misdemeanor or felony. Contact us for details. There is a difference on the SOL for civil and criminal matters and in your case it is best if you understand both. Please contact us or your local attorney to discuss.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2015 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters