QUESTION
What are the advantages to hiring an attorney for a Class C Assault case?
Asked on Nov 26th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
This is in Texas. I own a small business and recently a client and her family decided to attack me vs. pay me what they owed (several hundred dollars). My mother and I called police. At some point, I was surrounded by them and they were screaming and threatening. Someone came too close to me and out of fear I moved them away from me (open handed) they then punched me and an exchange took place until someone stepped in. When the police arrived they made the clients pay me what was owed but they charged me with a Class C misdemeanor Assault for moving someone away alleging that its never okay to touch someone that does not want to be touched. I know I have an absolute right to defend myself and given how outnumbered I was explaining that I feared for my safety will be easily justified. The question is, given Class C assault is so minor an attorney is not required. So, what is the advantage to hiring one vs. pleading my case alone?
1 ANSWER
3 Awards
Class C is a very small case. You absolutely need an attorney for a Class A. but honestly, on a Class C, go talk to the prosecutor and ask 1. That he dismiss it, please, and 2. Give you deferred adjudication probation. Then successfully complete the deferred and call an attorney to seal that case.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2011 at 1:29 PM