QUESTION

What are the chances of being convicted of robbery in the second degree with no weapon if there it's no evidence?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
A former manager of mine texts and calls me asking if I can get him pills. I meet him at his store to pick up the money and leave. I never came back with the money or pills. I presume he got very angered and called the police and made a report saying I came up behind him, pushed him on the ground and grabbed $50 from his wallet.The victim lied to the police in order to get back at me. There is no proof I did anything. It is his word against mine. The police did not find the $50 on me and we were in an area that most likely had cameras around.Is there any chance I can still be convicted without any proof? How do I go about getting the video footage of him handing me the money? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your first mistake is assuming that there is no proof. HIs testimony alone could be enough to get a conviction. You need a criminal defense attorney.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 4:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters