QUESTION

What are the charges if a minor was caught shoplifting?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am a minor (17) and recently got caught shoplifting in the state of New Jersey. I have never been in trouble with the law and have a completely clean record prior to this. My main question is that since I will have to appear in court (the family one) I have to bring a parent. Is it possible to bring a family member over the age of 21 since she signed for me when I convicted.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 5:20 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
If you are living with your parents, you should bring them. They will find out and they will be more angry that your tried to hide it. As a judge, I always like to see parents in court with their child. It shows me that the parents are supportive of getting the matter resolved. If you come before me with someone who is not much polder than you, it makes me suspect as a judge. Do not take this matter lightly. As a first offense, the likelihood of jail time is minimal, HOWEVER, you want to do what you can to avoid a conviction. If you have a conviction, it will certainly impact future employment. If you have a conviction, it will disqualify you from admittance into certain colleges, and may well disqualify you from receiving federal aid and grants for college. My advice: take your parents and hire an attorney.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
Bring a guardian IF you have no parent to seek a Consent Order in lieu of any "conviction" or adjudication.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If you are 17, you are an adult for the purposes of the court. A 1st offense shoplifting charge carries a fine for maximum punishment. However, it is not that sentence that you should be concerned about, it should be having a criminal record. A criminal record could cause you difficulties in all sorts of areas later in life, such as employment, education, etc. Hire a lawyer if you have a clean record and want to maintain it.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Class "A" misdemeanor
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
Larceny.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters