QUESTION

What are the consequences if my friend was caught with drugs?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2011 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I have a 14 year old friend who has been busted once already for weed and now for weed and heroin. What do you think the consequences will be?
Report Abuse

24 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Simple possession of heroin carries up to 4 years in prison.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2011 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse
Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
Since it will be handled in juvenile court it is hard to say. It could be probation or camp or ranch program. The disposition of a case in juvenile court depends on the needs of the minor regarding rehabilitation.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2011 at 9:51 PM

Report Abuse
If the amount if misdemeanor weight his case will be sent to family court. It will not appear on his record. If it is major felony weight the DA can prosecute him as ann adult.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2011 at 6:19 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Traverse City, MI at Craig W. Elhart, PC
Update Your Profile
He is still a juvenile so the matter is likely to be handed in the juvenile division of family court. However, with his prior adjudication, it is likely that he will see detention as part of the disposition
Answered on Dec 06th, 2011 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse
Federal Criminal Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Mark A. Broughton, PC
Update Your Profile
The legal consequences are probably up to 3 years in custody, but this maximum sentence is not likely to occur - at least initially. He will probably be given the opportunity for drug treatment. The real consequences are physical, mental, and emotional to say nothing of the damage to loved ones caused by drug use. Your friend is so young. I hope he/she gets the help he needs and turns his/her life around before it's too late.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2011 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Memphis, TN at Ruchee J. Patel, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It is very likely that he will be transferred to Criminal court to face felony charges.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2011 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
The consequences are always more severe the second time around, especially with heroin as that makes it a felony. If he is under 21 he may be eligible for HYTA. If he got 7411 status for the first offense, he won't be able to get it again. If he's on probation for the first offense, that won't be good either. Make sure he is represented by an experienced criminal attorney.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2011 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Probation or other supervision. Possible inpatient treatment.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2011 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Not good. Heroin is very serious and the Judge is going to get them in rehab at the least. Hire the best lawyer you can afford.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2011 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Newark, NJ
2 Awards
The consequences for a juvenile caught with drugs will include license suspension, counseling, probation, fines and possibly, though not probably, a short time in detention. It depends on the facts, the person, the county and other factors. He or she should definitely retain an attorney ASAP.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2011 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
She will either be place in drug court for juveniles and/or be given formal probation with drug counseling.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2011 at 10:22 AM

Report Abuse
This depends on how much he has and where he was. If he had enough to be charged with possession for sale the pinilities are greater. If he was on a school ground the pinilities are also greater. In juvenile law court the goal is on rehabilitation and not punishment. As a fourteen year old your friend will have his case reviewed by a probation officer. The probation officer will then make a recommendation to the court. Unless there is more information the judge usually follows the probation recommendation. When the minor makes his appearance in court he is entitled to an attorney. After reviewing the evidence against the minor and talking with the minor the attorney then makes the recommendation as to what the minor should do. In this case holding only a small amount of the drugs and not on school grounds he should expect an offer of drug rehab. and classes.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2011 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse
Samuel H. Harrison
At 14, he's still a juvenile, so he may well go into custody at a youth detention center. Sounds like he will need some rehab time, too.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2011 at 1:32 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Depends upon the quantity of drugs he was caught with. Also sounds like he has a criminal history. Without knowing more, I would say he has a very good chance of doing some jail time and being forced into a drug treatment program.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2011 at 1:23 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law (Defense) Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at Gigstad Law Office, LLC
Update Your Profile
Your friend is facing very serious charges, especially if he has been convicted before. He needs to contact a criminal defense attorney in his area as soon as he can.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2011 at 1:20 AM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
The consequences can be pretty severe. A lot will depend on how much he was caught with, and potentially where he was caught (ie. was it on or near school premises).
Answered on Dec 06th, 2011 at 12:57 AM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
He could be confined in a juvenile detention facility for a period of time or he could get probation.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2011 at 12:32 AM

Report Abuse
Since your friend is a juvenile he will be in court in the Juvenile system. On a second drug charge, he may have the consequences of detention time or even a residential placement. Either will require that he go through counseling to help him get over using drugs. He will have fines that will be done in work hours. He will need the support of his friends and family to help him change his life and get away from drugs before he has a habit that he cannot break.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2011 at 12:23 AM

Report Abuse
Civil Rights Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Jackowiak Law Offices
Update Your Profile
It depends on a lot like the amount of the drugs confiscated, your friend's criminal record, and how well your friend complied with whatever consequences from the earlier bust.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2011 at 10:45 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Law Office of William L. Spern
Update Your Profile
Your "friend" will potentially charged in the Juvenile Division of the Circuit court in which your "friend" was arrested. Since it is your "friend's" second bust, he will probably be placed on probation or depending in the seriousness of the charges placed in a treatment program through the circuit court.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2011 at 10:43 PM

Report Abuse
Felonies Attorney serving Cocoa, FL
Partner at Gutin & Wolverton
2 Awards
Probably treated as a Juvenile. Your friend should get serious help before your friend becomes an adult with an addiction.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2011 at 10:34 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Denver, CO at The Law Offices of Jaime Cowan, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If charged as a juvenile, it could be 2 years in the division of youth corrections, or 2 years probation or a fine.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2011 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Fullerton, CA at The Law Offices of John W. Bussman
Update Your Profile
Impossible to accurately predict without a lot more info. Is there any evidence that your friend was trying to sell or give away the drugs? What happened after the last arrest (probation, diversion, etc.)? I'd need to spend some quality time with the police reports before I'd be able to evaluate the strength of the case and any possible defenses.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2011 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse
Accident Attorney serving Evans, GA at T. Mack Taylor LLC
Update Your Profile
It is a matter for the juvenile court. In Georgia this person could potentially receive up to five years incarceration.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2011 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters