QUESTION

What are the legal consequences for a 16 year old to runaway from home for less than 24 hours?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
If a 16-year-old leaves his home in the middle of the night, and comes back home about 12 hours later, and the police are called, how much trouble legally can the 16-year-old get in? Would the police search for him in that short of amount of time?
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
They may or may not, Depends on the police department.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 2:29 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
There is a status offense for running away from home.Typically, this matter when handled in juvenile court would result in a term of probation. If the police were called, they would begin looking for the person once it was determined he/she had run away.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
Not much and some one has to know your are missing before the police will be involved.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 10:38 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving McKinleyville, CA at Law Office M. C. Bruce
Update Your Profile
Not much trouble.Probably a good talking to and leave it at that, if this is the only problem. If drugs are involved, it's a much different case.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 10:38 AM

Report Abuse
As a 16 year-old runaway and being gone for less than a day you will not have any criminal repercussions against you. This may be reported to the juvenile court and/or to the child protective services to investigate the reasons for the runaway.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2012 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Trouble will be with the parents, not the police. No search would occur unless foul play or harm was suspected.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Since he came home, probably none.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse
Unlikely that anything will happen.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 5:26 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Normally, the police wait 24 hours before searching for the missing person.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 5:26 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
You can be taken into juvenile court for being a runaway.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 5:25 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Law Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Ernest Krause Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
From what you say, the runaway has nothing to worry about.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 5:25 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The possibilities are endless, depending upon what the police are willing to do.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 5:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters