QUESTION

What are the minimum and maximum penalties for Possession of Controlled Substance?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
The charge is possession of methamphetamine, class c felony, less than one gram (empty bag with residue) first time offender, completely clean record before this and also possession of 3 xanax pills, a class c felony as well, also a first time offense.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

William C. Gosnell
3 to 6 years.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 6:58 AM

Report Abuse
Conviction of California Health and Safety Code Section 11350(a), Possession of a controlled substance carries a penalty of 1 year 4 months, 2 years, or 3 years in state prison.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse
Maximum for a class C felony is 5 years and a $10,000 fine. No mandatory minimum. It is likely that a good lawyer could be get this reduced to a misdemeanor.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 4:21 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
The minimum in Michigan is probation and the maximum depends on how they charge the offense. I would need to see the exact charge, any prior record and the facts of the case before I could make an opinion on possible sentence.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 4:21 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
in Colorado state court, the meth is a class 6 felony with up to 18 months in prison the xanax is a misdemeanor not sure where you are getting that these are class C felonies
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 4:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters