QUESTION

What are the penalties involved for possessing a fake drivers license?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2011 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I was recently caught by local police in possession of a false driver's license. All information except for the year of my birth is accurate on the false ID. I was not using the ID for any purpose when it was found by police, it was simply found while searching through my wallet. What are the penalties associated with this crime, and would you recommend acquiring a lawyer?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
It depends on the specific charge you should retain counsel immediately.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2011 at 9:36 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving New York, NY
2 Awards
In New York, simple possession of another driver's license is covered under the Vehicle and Traffic Law (VTL). However, depending on what you do with it, it could be False Presenation (class B misdemeanor) or Criminal Impersonation (Class A Mis), under the NYS Penal Law. Making a fake driver's license in NY is considered Forgery in the 2nd (Class D Felony). Possession of an altered driver's license is considered Criminal Possession of a Forged Instrument 3rd ( A Mis) or 2nd (D Felony), depending on what you do with it.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2011 at 9:00 PM

Seth D. Schraier, Esq. Law Office of Seth Schraier 3647 Broadway Suite 4G New York, New York 10031 Cell: (914) 907-8632 www.SchraierLaw.com

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Since 9/11 forged ID is considered a serious offense. You definitely need a lawyer.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2011 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse
Theodore W. Robinson
I recommend you speak to a local experienced criminal lawyer right away. You may be charged with possession of a forged document and a few other crimes, depending upon whether the police want to follow up on the matter. While it is not always taken so seriously, you run the risk of getting behind the curve if you don't address it early. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2011 at 8:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters