QUESTION

What are the possible consequences of our offenses and also is it best advised to hire an attorney?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2012 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
My wife and I got into a push and shove match last week, the police were called and took statements from us both but didn't arrest anyone. A week later we get a knock on our door and the police are waiting stating they have a warrant for both of our arrest. To find out the state charged us both with battery even though we never pressed charges against each other. They took us to jail and the state charged us both with M-BATTERY FV/WC. We both posted bond under the condition of no contact. I spoke with an advise and I wanted to know if by hiring a lawyer we could get that bond condition of no contact removed or reduced due to the fact that my wife is pregnant due February and we also have a 5 year old daughter that she taking care of alone as well. We have a family and need to be able to communicate. Legal advice/possible consequences and also what type of offense is M-BATTERY? I had no bruises or anything and she had a mark on her neck, we both don't want jail time due to the fact that shes pregnant and we have a daughter. I believe she doesn't have any prior convictions, I have a speeding misdemeanor but hired a lawyer back in July who is still working the case
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Samuel H. Harrison
This may sound simplistic, but if the charge is serious enough to get you put in jail as punishment, you NEED a lawyer. End of discussion. Even if you are trained in the law, you will almost never adequately defend yourself.
Answered on Oct 07th, 2012 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters