QUESTION

What are the procedural due process rights that are offered to you durring a trial?

Asked on May 17th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
what are the procedural due process right given to you durring your trial
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
The answer could be a law school class lasting one semester you have these rights: trial in front of judge or jury you have the right to be represented by an attorney prosecution must prove elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt you have the right to confront and cross examine witnesses you have the right to present evidence and witnesses you have the right to testify or not testify and if you do not testify, the jury will be instructed that they cannot use that against you you have the right to present evidence of any defense you have the right to appeal your any conviction to determine if the judge made errors of law that affected the outcome of the case and if so, you get a new trial if you enter a plea, it must be knowing, voluntary and intelligent.
Answered on May 25th, 2012 at 8:05 PM

Report Abuse
Gregory Graf
This question is to broad to adequately cover in this forum. The short answer is that you are entitled to be present and participate at all phases of the proceeding. You have a right to counsel and if you cannot afford counsel, one would be appointed for you. You have a right to confront the witnesses against you and to call witnesses on your behalf. You have a right to remain silent. You have a right to a speedy and public trial (70 days in federal court and 6 months in Colorado state court, 3 months in municipal court from the date of your not guilty plea). You have a right to a jury of your peers for any case in which jail or prison is a possibility. Refer to Rule 11 of the Rules of Criminal Procedure for a list of your due process rights.
Answered on May 25th, 2012 at 7:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters