QUESTION

What are the proper steps in protecting myself since I have to counter-sue to keep myself from going to jail over a silly mix-up on her part?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My ex and I got in an altercation. It became petty so we have this thing we do when we fight. We’ll pick with each other to come out of it, pushes, butt slaps, basic playfighting. However, she, for some reason, took me mushing her playfully as aggressive and attacked me like a wild animal. In the process of protecting myself, she bumped her head on a nearby cabinet creating a small bump. She then calls the police exaggerating the story saying I mushed her out of aggression when I was just playing and was surprised by the attack.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The biggest proper step to protect yourself is to hire a private criminal defense attorney who has decades of experience.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2017 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters