QUESTION

What are the sentencing classifications on a c felony on a juvenile?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Granddaughter was found guilty of a class C felony in juvenile court in Florida and I am wondering what the sentence guidelines are. She has never been in trouble ever before, it's the 1st and only charge, and what venue should I take regarding an appeal against this conviction. Not happy with the legal representation that was provided, certain evidence wasn't produced and I can go on and on. Hoping you can lead me in the right direction.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Leonard A. Kaanta
I need the know the felony.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2012 at 9:44 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
There are no class c felonies in Florida. Set up an appointment with a criminal attorney in your area. There may not be a basis for an appeal. There has to have been a mistake made by the court in order to appeal. The appeal would be to the District Court of Appeals in your area, but you really need to discuss it with an attorney. Take the child with you. If we do not know what the charges were, we cannot give you a guess as to what the sentence might be.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters