QUESTION

What can be done about the misdemeanor for being in park after hours?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My friend and I went to a park last night at around 1 am and there was a cop who pulled us over as we went into the park. We had a very tiny amount of marijuana (less than a gram), that the officer found in our car, but we were not arrested, charged, or issued a ticket for that. Instead, the officer gave us both a ticket for being in the park after hours, which is apparently a misdemeanor. From the research I have done on the internet, it is likely that this will be reduced to a civil infraction in court. Which brings me to my question. Should I get a lawyer for my upcoming court hearing? Or will the judge/district attorney reduce the crime if I show remorse for my actions? I am a college student and would like to avoid the expense of a lawyer if possible, but also do not want a misdemeanor on my record, as I am sure that the company I work for will fire me if I am convicted of a crime.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
Retain a lawyer to get an ACD. I get around $500 for such minor cases and it is usually dismissed in one appearance. You cannot handle a misdemeanor without a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse
If it is a misdemeanor, you are entitled to a free lawyer appointed by the court.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 8:46 PM

Report Abuse
You should hire a lawyer and get this relatively minor charge dismissed.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 8:15 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
I would not count of a civil infraction. You likely will be sentenced to do community service and pay a fine. You do not need a lawyer for this sentence. However, there are other options available that a lawyer could help you on so you do not have a criminal record.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 7:57 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
It is a class C offense. Ask the judge for deferred disposition so it can later be removed off your record if need be, and you will not be convicted.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters