QUESTION

What can be done if a 10 yr old boy accidently sets fire to condemned building charged with arson felony?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
Condemned abandoned building unsecured filled with hazards to children and public. The boy had found a lighter in it with his friend they had found porn mags and was lighting them on fire paint thinner was accidentally set ablaze.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Business Attorney serving Denver, CO
4 Awards
In Colorado, a ten year old boy can be charged with a delinquency, but cannot be incarcerated until he is 12. Once a delinquency is filed, the court can put him on probation or modify his custody in extreme circumstances. He and his parents could be responsible for restitution to the victims, but the parents liability is limited.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
Not much will be meted out on a 10 year old. Parents may have to pay restitution for cost of fire suppression and damage to property.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 6:34 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The juvenile court will handle this, and he should get counsel immediately. These are very serious charges.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 6:34 PM

Report Abuse
The boy is lucky, because when he becomes an adult all this will be sealed and behind him.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Get an attorney.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
You need an attorney.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
He is ten years old and they are charging him!? I am not sure that he is old enough to have the intent to commit such a crime. Further it was an accident not intentional. Arson is an intentional act. Get him a lawyer.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
You really should hire an attorney for the child. He can easily be charged into juvenile court.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 12:58 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The 10 yr hold needs an attorney. He should be charged in the juvenile court system. This is serious. There are insufficient facts to give a more specific answer.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2012 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters