QUESTION

What can be done if he told the arresting officer that my husband was helping him take the parts?

Asked on May 09th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
An employee was arrested today at his workplace after being caught on video stealing parts. He was saying that husband is a part of some type of theft because my husband is the overseeing person in charge where the items are kept.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your husband needs to hire a private criminal defense attorney who will investigate the facts in the case, and represent him.
Answered on May 13th, 2014 at 7:42 PM

Report Abuse
Advocacy Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Hart Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There is a theory of prosecution (the "principal" theory) that would give the State Attorney's Office the option of charging anyone who may have known about the thefts and did something to assist or encourage it. For instance, if your husband is accused of assisting the theft by looking the other way or leaving a door unlocked then it is possible he could be charged with the crime along with the employee that was actually committing the theft. It is likely that your husband will be contacted by law enforcement regarding the employee's accusations. It is critical that he does not speak with law enforcement before speaking with an attorney about the situation.
Answered on May 13th, 2014 at 7:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters