QUESTION

What can be done if I have a girlfriend who’s ex pretty much set her up because she is no longer with him and her bond is set at 42k?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
She was set up by her crazy ex bf who said she used his id basically a debit card and when asked her name gave her name but was told by the police that was a false name which isn't the case her bond as it stands now is set at 42k. I don't have the money to get her out but was curious how long could she be in jail before she is released and given maybe a trial date? Any help would be appreciated.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, she will remain in jail until she is either bailed out, or is brought before a judge and is granted O.R. Release, assuming that the judge grants her OR.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 9:03 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The best thing you can do under the circumstances is get her a good attorney.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 9:02 PM

Report Abuse
She will be arraigned within three week days of her arrest. At the arraignment she can request an OR release or a bail reduction.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 9:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters