QUESTION

What can be done if my wife was arrested for domestic battery?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I will leave the state to avoid being subpoened. What can happen to me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
What can be done is that she needs to get a criminal defense attorney. If you leave the state, the case would probably eventually get dismissed. You might be held in contempt of court for failing to appear at the trial if you are properly served.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2015 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters