QUESTION

What can felons do to change the background requirements so that we can obtain gainful employment?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My DV felonies are over 10 years old. I cannot get gainful employment because of this. It is wrong that after paying your dues, whether guilty or not (yes there are many, myself included, who are not guilty, but pled because they could not afford a paid attorney who would work on their behalf) and not committing any further crimes, that this follows you for life. This is the very thing that causes some to re-enter the criminal life. Something needs to be done.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
In some cases a conviction can be expunged if you have lived a law abiding life since the incident. See a lawyer to find out if you qualify.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2013 at 1:03 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
This is a policy argument in the new information age where Big Brother knows everything, even in the distant past.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters