QUESTION

What can happen if I have three felony charges?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2012 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I have felony forgey f470 (a) charge and felony burglary 459 charge and felony stolen property f496(a) charge. I live in California what might happen
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
You could do some serious jail time. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal law attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your arrest.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2012 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
Anything can happen. Without knowing anything about the case itself, it's tough to give you a useful answer. The charges could all be dismissed. They may reduce them to misdemeanors. They may give you probation. You may do jail time. You might not. You may go to prison. You might not. The range of possibilities is huge.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2012 at 9:14 PM

Report Abuse
You may be sentenced to prison, or you could get probation and some county jail time. Without more facts I cannot be more specific. It may be that the burglary and 496 are for the same property and if that is true you could only be sentence d on one of the those 2 counts.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2012 at 8:56 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
What might happen? You will be prosecuted on them. No mystery there. The honest answer is that no attorney can predict the outcome, nor even give an intelligent opinion, without reviewing and knowing all the charges, evidence, police reports, testimony, priors history, etc. The charges actually filed will determine how much time and fines could potentially be imposed. You'll learn the actual charge[s] and any enhancements filed and get copies of all the police reports, evidence and test results when appearing for arraignment at the first court hearing. The prosecutors can amend at any time they believe they can prove additional or different charges. In California, if convicted of any felony, you potentially face one or more years in prison, plus fines; on any misdemeanor, you potentially face up to 12 months in jail, plus fines. Priors and strikes will add penalty enhancements under the 3-Strikes rules. If this constitutes a probation violation, factor those new violation charge[s] and old deferred sentence[s] in as well. You are always entitled to represent yourself in court. Whether you should is a different issue. The conventional wisdom is that an attorney will be able to do a better job and get a better outcome. Prosecutors and judges don't like dealing with ProPers, unless you are simply pleading guilty, not defending the case. When arrested or charged with any crime, the proper questions are, can any evidence obtained in a test, search or confession be used against you, can you be convicted, and what can you do? A little free advice: exercise the 5th Amendment right to SHUT UP and do NOT talk to police or anyone about the case except an attorney. Raise all appropriate defenses with whatever witnesses, evidence and sympathies are available for legal arguments, for evidence suppression or other motions, or for trial. Effective plea-bargaining, using those defenses, could possibly reduce the potential time and other penalties you face. While this isn't a 'capital case', you certainly face fines and potential jail, so handle it right. No amount of free 'tips and hints' from here or elsewhere are going to effectively help you in your legal defense. If you don't know how to represent yourself effectively against an experienced prosecutor intending to convict, then hire an attorney who does, who will try to get a dismissal, charge reduction, diversion, program, or other decent outcome through plea bargain, or take it to trial if appropriate.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2012 at 8:50 PM

Report Abuse
A long stint in state prison!
Answered on Jul 06th, 2012 at 8:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters