QUESTION

What can happen if I was ran up on by the police, had coke in my mouth and swallowed it and they didn’t get it?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
They scared me into writing a statement about what happen and then they let me go.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
If they have no drugs, then they have no case.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 6:51 PM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
You should never talk to the police, just say I want the questioning to stop until my lawyer gets here and not one more word. Most people talk to the police and give them what they need to convict them because they are not very informed about these matters. If they suspected that you swallowed drugs they had no proof until you admitted it. If they let you go you are lucky.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse
Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
Without evidence there is no case even if you admitted it.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 8:56 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
If they let you go and did not recover the evidence, then they have no case.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Vancouver, WA at Jeff Holmes, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
To properly answer your question would likely require a thorough examination of the eventual police reports. The prosecution cannot convict you based on a confession alone (based on the corpus dereliction rules in Washington State) so there would need to be some additional form of evidence of possession to convict you. If the police can testify to some reason to believe you had cocaine, and that they observed you with a white, powdery substance prior to you placing it in your mouth, they would be getting closer to having a provable case. As such, it is very fact specific.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 7:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters