QUESTION

What can happen if I’m accused of stealing evidence from police for falsifying police report?

Asked on May 18th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
What can they do when the statements they accused me of falsifying are missing?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Domestic Violence Attorney serving Denver, CO
Partner at 5280 Law Group
2 Awards
From your question, it is a bit confusing what you are asking. In general, in the state of Colorado perjury in the first degree is a class four felony. Second degree perjury is a class 1 misdemeanor. What separates the two charges is if the statements were made during an official proceeding or not. It does not matter if the statements were oral (you allegedly said the statements) or written.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 8:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters