QUESTION

What can happen legally if you unknowingly buy stolen merchandise?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
Someone I know bought a dirt bike from someone for $800, and wants to know if it happens to be stolen. If it turns out that it is stolen, what can happen to the person I know for unknowingly buying stolen merchandise?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If it was bought of for significantly less than market price there is a presumption it was known to be stolen. See an attorney.
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 2:18 AM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
They can potentially be charged with receiving stolen property. Although there is a defense if he didn't know (and should not have known) that the merchandise was stolen.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
It is possible that he can still be charged with receiving stolen property, but the fact that he bought it without knowing that it was stolen would be a defense to the crime. If he is arrested, he would lose possession of the bike, since the police would return it to its legal owner.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You might be charged with dealing in stolen property, which is a second degree, 15 years in prison, felony. Do not speak with police, even just to tell them that you did not know it was stolen.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters