QUESTION

What can happen to me for getting caught with a fake prescription script?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My buddy had the genius idea to write us fake prescriptions for xanax. For a while it worked great, no body said a thing. Last time we went to the pharmacy the guy behind the counter seemed to really look long and hard at the script. We still got it but now I'm nervous and want to know what could possibly happen to us if someone finds out they're fake.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Altamonte Springs, FL at The Trabin Law Firm, P.L.
Update Your Profile
You could be arrested for a number of different felonies, including uttering a forgery, obtaining a prescription drug by fraud, possession of xanax without a valid prescription, and more. If they go back and track all the prescriptions you filed then it is possible you could get charges for each time you did it. Many times pharmacists will dispense the drugs and afterwards contact the authorities. It is not a defense to the charges that the pharmacy gave you the drugs. I have handled these types of cases many times over and have seen the police get involved well after the suspect leaves the pharmacy. Don't go back to that pharmacy. Stop using fake prescriptions. If you are arrested, ask to see a lawyer and refuse to answer any questions.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 8:32 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You will be charged with the crime that the intake department of the local state attorney's office decides is best to charge you with. It can be very serious, and you should consider speaking with a local criminal defense attorney to find out more.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters