QUESTION

What can happen to my daughter who lied in a police report? Can we have the case dismissed?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2013 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
My daughter lied about being sexually assaulted and told police she lied and said it was only texts that were going back and forth between her and the other person.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Do you mean in the lying to the police case? MAYBE.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 8:47 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Anyone who files a false police report in California is guilty of a misdemeanor with a potential jail sentence of up to one year. Your daughter needs to hire an attorney.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 10:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters