QUESTION

What can he do and what are his chances of not spending time in prison?

Asked on Nov 30th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Fiancé owns a shop. He had a friend bring a four-wheeler to fix for him. My fiancé fixed it and could never get back in touch with him to come get it and to pay. A month later, cops show up looking for a four-wheeler. The friend said he sold it to my fiancé. They came looking for a different four-wheeler than we had. They said the friend had stolen so my fiancé told them he had not seen it but he did bring the four-wheeler we had. They ran two different vins and said it was clean but took the four-wheeler a month later. My fiancé has a warrant for receiving stolen property. Bond is $30,000 note. He already has two felonies because he sold a truck on Craigslist to a guy in a different county. The guy sends him a check thru the mail. He puts it in the bank and withdraws some if it when needed. The check was fake. They got him for second degree theft and possession of a forged instrument. He is on probation now. Thanks so much for taking time to read this.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
He should get a lawyer and fight the matter. You can't unknowingly possess stolen property. You have to know it is stolen.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 11:31 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. I strongly suggest that your fianc? contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding his situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze his case and advise him of his options.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
Your finace should speak with an attorney immediately. If he cannot afford an attorney, he should ask the court to appoint one for him. After reviewing all of the facts, the attorney will be in a better position to advise as to possible outcomes and consequences.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your situation is too complex to allow a comment in this forum. You must engage an attorney and explain all of the circumstances and all of your problems in order to get the advice you clearly need.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
If your fiance is on probation right now then he is about to have two charges against him. One for receiving stolen property and one for the probation violation. He should gather up any paperwork he has on the transactions in question, and call a bonding company to post a bond. He will likely have to make another bond on the probation violation once the motion to revoke his probation gets filed.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters