QUESTION

What can I do about a 20 year old theft felony charge I had no prior knowledge of and was only in possession of stolen property?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a 20 year old theft felony in Tampa, Florida. Years back, I had talked to an attorney in Tampa who had told me at that time that he could take my case to court and have the court re-trial me, thus giving me the opportunity to reverse my adjudication with no problem. Due to some personal problems at that time, I was unable to reach out to this attorney before he retired. Since then, everyone tells me there is nothing I can do. After doing some research myself, I believe I have found some of the reasons why I had been told this could be done. So my question is: does anyone have a name of an attorney currently in practice which has had past success in taking old cases back to court and winning or at least trying? In my case I took no part in stealing anything or even had prior knowledge of the theft, but I was in possession of stolen property.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

It's a scenario that my firm would be willing to seek further consult with you about it.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2014 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
This is not a job board or a classified ad section. It is for questions and answers. Getting a conviction this old overturned is very difficult indeed, and depends largely on the facts of the case as well as the circumstances. Look for an attorney in your area, or the area where you were convicted.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2014 at 5:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters