QUESTION

What can I do about my mail being sent to the wrong address and someone opening and spending a $1200 in my name?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
So a while ago we switched all our lines to T-Mobile and they send you a gift card to pay off the phones you traded in, right? Well they sent it to our old address and the lady who lives there opened my mail and spent the gift card. It shows up that she or he, whoever lives there (last time we checked it was some lady) spent it at publix. What can I do as far as suing or pressing charges?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Call or go to your local police or sheriff's department to file a complaint - or to the local State Attonreys Office - both of those entities are the prosecutors of criminal activity
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2017 at 10:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters